We know that sharing your personal information with us is based on trust. We take this seriously and are committed to ensuring that we respect your privacy when you visit our website or use our services. Please review this Statement carefully to learn about our privacy practices.

We operate an online service that provides users with recommendations for travel and travel planning, including hotels, holiday rentals and other accommodations, attractions and experiences, restaurants, flights, cruises, travel guides and lots more. In this Statement, these are collectively referred to as our Services.

Our Services are owned and operated by Littlebrother. By visiting our websites and related applications, whether on a computer, phone, tablet, or similar device (these are all referred to as a “Device”), you are accepting the practices described below.

As a global company, we operate in a number of countries and territories where the laws and customs differ. This Statement provides a general overview of our privacy practices; you can view certain country-specific information by selecting your place of residence in the jurisdiction links at the bottom of this Statement

Information Collected

When you access or use our Services, we collect information from and about you to provide a more personalized and relevant experience. Some information we collect automatically. Other information we collect from different sources, including affiliated entities, business partners, and other independent third-party sources. When you use our Services by “clicking-through” from a third-party site or when you visit third-party sites via our Services, those third-party sites may share information with us about your use of their service. Information collected may include the following:

Information Uses

We are committed to providing you with relevant content on our Services and respect the data privacy laws of the different jurisdictions which we operate in. We use information about you so we can help you enjoy and use our Services, including in the following ways:

Information Sharing

In order to provide some of our Services, we may need to share information with certain other third-parties, including our group of companies, in the following circumstances:

Information Choices

You have options with respect to the collection and use of your information. You can access, update and even close your account by visiting the Member Profile page on our website

Information Transfers

We are a global company and operate in many different jurisdictions. If we transfer your information to other countries, we will use and protect that information as described in this Statement and in accordance with applicable law.

Information Security

We have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect your information.

Information Retention

We will retain copies of your information for as long as you maintain your account or as necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Statement, unless applicable law requires a longer retention period. In addition, we may retain your information for the duration of any period necessary to establish, exercise or defend any legal rights.

Do Not Track Signals

Our website is not designed to currently respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signal requests from browsers. This is due to the lack of global standardized interpretation that defines “Do Not Track” signals. Once the industry has settled on standards related to this issue, we may re-evaluate this approach.

Cookies

We want your access to our Services to be as easy, efficient and useful as possible. To help us do this, we use cookies and similar technologies to improve your experience, to enhance site security and to show you relevant advertising.

Cookie Consent Tool

To give you control, we provide you with a Cookie Consent Tool, which allows you to review the first party and third-party cookies placed through our website and adjust your cookie settings, including whether to accept such cookies or not.

Statement Changes and Notification

We may update this Statement in the future. If we believe any changes are material, we will let you know by doing one or more of the following: sending you a communication about the changes, placing a notice on the website and/or posting an updated Statement on the website. We will note at the top of this Statement when it was most recently updated. We encourage you to check back from time to time to review the most current version and to periodically review this Statement for the latest information on our privacy practices

Contact

If you have a data privacy request, such as a request to delete or access your data, please visit our dedicated privacy portal by clicking here. For general data privacy inquiries or questions concerning our Privacy and Cookies Statement, please contact our privacy team by clicking here.

Europe

General Data Protection Regulation Privacy Statement (“GDPR Statement”)

This GDPR Statement applies to persons in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including those based in the United Kingdom. This GDPR Statement supplements our Statement; however, where the Statement conflicts with the GDPR Statement, the GDPR Statement will prevail as to persons in the EEA.

Controller of Personal Information

Littlebrother is the data controller of personal information we collect, however, in accordance with applicable data privacy law, we have appointed a representative within the European Union.

Your rights under GDPR

You have certain rights regarding your personal data.

Information Uses

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

International Transfers

Your personal data may be stored or transferred to countries outside the EEA for the purposes described in this Statement. When we store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we take the following precautions to ensure that your personal data is properly protected.

California

California Consumer Privacy Act Privacy Statement (“CCPA Statement”)

This CCPA Statement is provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies to California residents and supplements our overall Statement with additional disclosures and rights.

Your rights under CCPA

As of January 1 2020, California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their personal information is shared with third-parties or affiliated companies for direct marketing purposes.

Disclosures

For purposes of compliance with the CCPA, in addition to the further details as described in the Statement, we make the following disclosures:

Korea

Korean Privacy Laws Statement (“Korea Statement”)
This Korea Statement applies to persons in the Republic of Korea (“Korea”). This Korea Statement supplements our Statement; however, where the Statement conflicts with the Korea Statement, the Korea Statement will prevail as to persons in Korea.

Purpose and Retention of Information Collected

We, Littlebrother, process the personal data we have collected for the purposes set forth below. We will retain your personal data in accordance with the Statement and as described in further detail below.

Rights under Korean Privacy Laws

You have certain rights regarding your personal data. Your rights with respect your own personal data include those under the Statement and the following:

Children’s Data

Tripadvisor is a general audience site and does not offer services directed to minors. We do not knowingly collect data relating to minors. If a person whom we know is under 14 years of age sends us personal data, we will delete or destroy this information as soon as reasonably possible.

Information Sharing and International Transfers

We, Tripadvisor LLC, may share information with third-parties, such as those listed below, in order to facilitate some of our services and products.There may also be legal reasons that we have to share your personal data. Some of our services and products require that we share information with the third-parties listed below. There may also be legal reasons that we have to share your personal data.

Information Security

We want you to feel confident about using our Services so we are committed to protecting the information we collect. We have implemented the following administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us.

Destruction and Deletion of Information

We will destroy or delete your data in the event the data retention period has lapsed, you no longer maintain your account or if the purpose of data collection has been achieved.

Contact

You can exercise several of your rights through the personal information section of your account. To exercise your other rights you can file a request by clicking here or you can contact our representative in Korea who has been appointed in accordance with the applicable Korean law for the purpose of handling personal data protection questions or requests in Korea.